Excursion for schoolchildren
At acad.A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences there are taken serious steps and carried out a number of important projects on improvement of science education integration. In accordance with the activity plan of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute, an excursion was organized for a group of pupils of A.Alekperov secondary school No.244 with the purpose of their acquaintance with the activity, the material and technical base of the scientific institution and the conducted laboratory research.
Director of the Institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev acquainted the students with the history, main research directions and scientific achievements of the Institute: “Since 1965, the scientific principles of synthesis of various functionally effective additives improving the operational properties of lubricating oils, fuels and special liquids have been studied at our institute. At our institute there are conducted fundamental research to create high-quality lubricating oils and special fluids for various purposes, identify and effectively use new raw materials for their production”. The academician said that new highly effective additives with various functional properties obtained at the scientific institution are used to prevent oxidation, corrosion, wear, seize and biological damage.
Sabuhi Gahramanov, the head of the public relations department of the Office of Public Relations and Popularization of Science of the Presidium of ANAS, said that in recent years the Olympics, contests and campaigns were held  by the Academy to raise the interest of the younger generation to science in secondary and higher educational institutions. He stressed that along with these activities, the organization of excursions of pupils and students to the institutes of the Academy, especially to scientific institutions related to applied chemistry, was of great importance for the creation of scientific interests. Then the numerous questions of the students were answered.
Schoolchildren got acquainted with the work of the Laboratory “Theoretical Foundations of the Synthesis of Additives and Action Mechanism”. Afsun Sujayev, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute, spoke in detail to students about the methods of fine organic synthesis used in the laboratory, about the mechanism of devices and equipment, synthesized physiologically active substances, and showed some amusing experiments.