Intelligent transport system discussed in Baku
A two-day workshop entitled “Intelligent transport system” kicked off today in Baku. The workshop was organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The workshop is attended by representatives of central executive authorities and regulatory authorities of the CIS countries, telecoms operators, hardware and software manufacturers, as well as other relevant organizations.
The objective of the event is to discuss the development problems of intelligent transport system, to identify current trends in the field and to share Azerbaijan’s experience with the participating countries and expand possibilities for cooperation.
It is planned to organize four sessions and one round table within the framework of the workshop.
On the first day of the workshop, sessions “Strategic aspects in the intelligent transport system” and “Successful use of ICT for international cooperation and development of international transport system” were held.
Presentations were made by representatives of Kazakhstan University of Engineering and Economics, Global Information Space Institute, Ukrainian Network Information Center, US Intel Corporation, and Nokia.
On April 17, the workshop will continue its work with sessions “Technical issues in the intelligent transport system” and “Normative-legal questions”.
The role of the state in the strategic development of the intelligent public transport system, industry standards, new generation intelligent systems and international trends in their development are discussed. There was also an exchange of views on the experience of ICT use by member states for the development of the intelligent transport system, the structure of payment systems, innovative technological issues for public transport management.