Laboratory of Theoretical Bases of Synthesis and Action Mechanism of Additives
Head of the Laboratory, Doctor of Science in Chemistry, Professor
Developing the scientific bases of creation of high-performance additives to  lubricating oils and fuels; synthesizing new class additives, studying their action mechanism, investigating the relationship between their structure, composition and functional properties
The laboratory has functioned since 1965 – the date of the establishment of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS. In different years the laboratory was headed by the correspondent member of ANAS Rauf Babakhanov (1965-1969), academician of ANAS Vagif Farzaliyev (1969-1988). Since 1988 doctor of science in chemistry, professor Mirza Allahverdiyev has headed the laboratory.
The principal direction of the scientific activity of the laboratory consists of working out the scientific bases of creation of high-performance additives to lubricating oils and fuels. The laboratory implements the systemized fundamental investigations in the field of the synthesis of new additives, study of their functional action mechanism  and also influence of their composition and structure on their effectiveness.
It should be noted that studying the action mechanism of additives under the normal working condition of machines and mechanisms is very difficult. Therefore, detailed investigation of the action mechanism of additives and the relationship between their structure and functional features in the laboratory condition is one of the problems to be solved by the investigators.
For a long time in the laboratory there have been implemented the systemized investigations in the field of the synthesis of different sulfur-organic compounds, their investigation as anti-wear and anti-scuff additive. For this purpose three member -(thiiranes) and four member-(thienthanes) cyclic compounds containing sulfur have been synthesized. As a result of the implemented investigations it has been established that when sulfur element is located in three – or four-member rings their anti-wear and anti-scuff features are higher than the same properties of other class sulfur-organic compounds.
The action mechanism of phenol, naphtol and sulfur derivatives of aromatic amines as oxidation inhibitors has been studied for the first time in the laboratory, the kinetic relationship of the elementary reactions of preventing oxidation processes of hydrocarbons by those inhibitors has been determined. It has been established that the stated antioxidants have combined influence, by repulsing the peroxide radicals they break the oxidation chain and by oxidizing to hydro-peroxides become substances which catalytically break hydro-peroxides into molecules and repulse a lot of peroxide radicals.
According to the results of the fundamental investigations, new and highly effective combined additives preventing oxidation of lubricating oils and fuels have been synthesized and synergetic compositions of high-performance antioxidants have been worked out.
The laboratory employees have given reports at many international and republic conferences, the young scientists have been involved in the exchange programs in leading scientific centers of foreign countries.
The laboratory has scientific relations with the Institutes of Chemical Physics and Element Organic Compounds of the Academy of Sciences of Russia, Moscow State University, Moscow Academy of Fine Chemistry Technology, Middle East Technical and Hacettepe Universities of Turkey.
4 doctors of science and 10 doctors of philosophy in chemistry have been trained in the laboratory, more than 1000 articles have been published and about 150 certifications of authorship and patents have been received.