Scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS commemorated January 20 tragedy
30 years have passed since 20 January tragedy – a heroic page of Azerbaijan people. In 1990, at night January 19 to 20, 1990, military units of the Soviet army committed an unprecedented massacre against civilian population in Baku city, who stood up to establish an independent state and gain its sovereignty. However, this bloody crime, people could not extinguish their love of freedom, even at the expense of the blood of our people, they gained its independence.
30 years ago, the fact that the crime committed against the Azerbaijani people is a terrorist act against of humanism. 147 Azerbaijani citizens were killed in the tragedy, 638 wounded and injured, 841 people were illegally arrested, resulting in a number of international documents on human rights, including the requirements of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights were violated roughly.
After returning to the political power national leader Heydar Aliyev tragedy has gained political and legal assessment at the state level. The special session of the Milli Majlis in February 1994, the brutal killing of innocent people on January 20, 1990 was estimated as a crime of military aggression and as a result of discussions in March of that year was made a decision “On the tragic events in Baku on January 20, 1990”.
“Martyrs do not die, they live forever in our hearts” – these words belongs to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who constantly focuses on perpetuating the memory of martyrs on January 20, including the social protection of their families.
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Order “On the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy”. In addition, “Action Plan on the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy” was approved. Following the mentioned documents, commomerative event was held at the Second Special Department of the Presidium of ANAS, Institute of Chemistry, Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Republican Seismological Survey Center, National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature, as well as Huseyn Javid’s House – Museum.
The 20 January tragedy is a glorious history of the struggle of our people for their independence which is a symbol of patriotism and national unity. Every year, on the anniversary of the tragedy, millions of people visit the Alley of Martyrs.