The results of the joint international research of chemists have been published in a prestigious foreign journal
Deputy Director for Scientific Work of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Associate Professor A.Sujayev and scientists of Baku State University – Academician A. Maharramov, Professor M. Gurbanova, Doctor of Economics E.Huseynov and doctoral student A.Safarova, together with their colleagues from Turkish universities Ataturk and Bartin, within the framework of an international joint research, published another article in the authoritative foreign journal “Organic Communications” with an impact factor.
The article is devoted to the synthesis of new derivatives of enamine and pyrrole, a detailed X-ray study of their structure and the study of their biological activity in relation to carbonic anhydrase, acetylcholinesterase, butylcholinesterase and inhibitors of α-glycosidase enzymes. Extensive research has shown that these new compounds may be acceptable, potential drugs for the treatment of global diseases such as epilepsy, Alzheimer’s disease, neurology, diabetes, gastric and duodenal ulcers, and glaucoma.
It should be noted that the journal “Organic Communications” is included in the international scientific databases Web of Science and Scopus.