Undergraduate students defend their dissertations online
Baku Engineering University (BEU) conducted an online defense of graduate theses of 4-year undergraduate students specializing in “Chemical Engineering”. The participants of the meeting of the Specialized Commission for Defense, chaired by the Deputy Director for Research at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of  Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Science in Chemistry, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, were informed about the agenda and topics of the thesis.
At the meeting, 5 undergraduate students specializing in “Chemical Engineering” presented their research work. Young people talked about the relevance of their research, scientific innovation, the results obtained and answered questions.
Chairman of the commission, Associate Professor A.Sujayev, members of the commission – head of the Department of Chemical Engineering of BEU, PhD in Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor Yu.Abdullayev, Doctor of  Sciences in Agriculture, Associate Professor R. Rahimov, Senior Lecturer Yu.Salmanov, teacher R.Nazarova expressed their opinions and suggestions.
At the end, as a result of voting, theses were evaluated according to the relevant criteria, and it was decided to assign graduates a bachelor’s degree.