Khazar University hosted an International Conference
On April 4 and 5, 2019, Khazar University hosted an International Conference entitled “Air-Land-Sea Interactions”. This conference was organized jointly by UNESCO, Khazar University, Istanbul Aydın University, Istanbul Technical University, Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Eurasian Universities Union (EURAS).
About 70 specialists from the US, Turkey, Russia, Belgium and Azerbaijan participated in the International Conference.
During the conference, the participants discussed such topics as alternative energy sources, environmental pollution, atmospheric events, human impact on the environment, climate change, the effects of climate change on agricultural crops, water resources, drought, and dangerous nature events.
Researchers  of academician A.Guliyev  Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, Ph.D., associate professor B.Musayeva, research fellows, thesis candidates K.Gahramanova and G.Ismaylova also participated in the conference. K. Gahramanova made a report “Microbiological purification of oil pollution in Caspian Sea waters”. G. Ismaylova made a presentation on the theme “Study of sulfur-, nitrogen-organic compounds  obtained from ecologically pure derivatives of glycerol”.
The participants of the conference listened to presentations on the topics on the agenda, and afterwards relevant discussions took place. Then, participants were awarded with certificates and gifts.