Trade Union Committee of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS intensifies its activities during the pandemic
The Trade Union Committee of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences plays a special role in the social life of this scientific institution. The Committee builds its work on the basis of an annual action plan which is adopted in advance. In 2020, the Committee, together with other public organizations of the Institute (the First Territorial Organization of the EAP, the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, the Council of Women and Veterans) developed an action plan for 2020-2025 and holds events in accordance with it. Thus, memorial events dedicated to the day of January 20, the Khojaly genocide and the genocide of the Azeri people on March 31 were traditionally celebrated at the institute.
When the COVID-19 pandemic began to spread, in accordance with the relevant decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the order of the President of ANAS, educational events were held at the institute. Rena Yusifi and Donar Guliyev, epidemiologists of the Republican Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology, informed the staff about the coronavirus and how to prevent it.
The committee also takes an active part in solving the socio-economic problems of the institute staff. Low-income families, labor and war veterans are regularly provided with material assistance. During the pandemic, 40 low-income employees received financial assistance in the amount of 2,000 manats.
3 employees, whose anniversaries were celebrated at the institute, were awarded Certificates of Commendation and money prize (100  man).
At the same time, 2 employees were sent to the Bilgah sanatorium.
In addition, during the period of a pandemic (quarantine), the Committee monitors the implementation of the schedule of visits to the work of the Institute staff in accordance with the decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Protection measures are strictly observed at the institute. Thus, health protection is ensured by measuring the temperature of employees every morning, using protective masks and disinfectants, and maintaining social distance in laboratories.