The first implemented development of the ICA team is production of СБ -3 and СК-3  sulfonate additives.
For the first time at the former USSR, there was started the activity on creation of multifunctional additives and obtained high-performance additives such БФК, БФКу, ИХП-21, ИХП-101 and СБ-3у and developed a number of high-quality motor oils based on Baku and Eastern oils by use of these additives.
Multifunctional polymeric additives of thiophosphinate (ИХП-388) and sulfonate (ИХП-234) types have been obtained and applied at a pilot-industrial scale, and on their basis high-performance motor and hydraulic oils have been developed.
High-performance anti-wear additive of dithiocarbamate type (ИХП-14A) has been developed and on its basis there has been obtained TAD-17 ИХП transmission oil. A licence for application of this oil in transmission knots of the modern passenger cars and trucks has been obtained. On the basis of ИХП -14A additive there has also been developed and admitted for application  BPM-ИХП-1201 reducer oil providing the normal operation of conventional pumping units of the oil field equipment.
A number of  additives providing production of motor, transmission and industrial oils have been developed by the employees of ICA  and their industrial production  has been organized in Azerbaijan (Baku, Sumgayit), Russia (Ufa, Perm, Yaroslavl, Novo-Kuybishevsk), Ukraine (Shostka, Kharkov) and Belarus Republic (Novopolotsk).  Under the former Union all motor oils produced at Azerneftyagh Oil Refinery were used with the additive compositions created by the ICA.
20% of additives and motor oils produced in the former USSR were developments of the ICA scientists.
Some lubricating oils (M-16ИХП-3, TAD-17ИХП) produced in the former Soviet Union which provided the normal work of some special purpose engines and transmission systems were created and introduced into production by the ICA.
High results have also been achieved in the field of creation of additives to special purpose synthetic oils working at high temperature (over 2200C).  Synthetic oil providing operation of  engines of special purpose jet airplanes at a temperature of 2400C has been developed.
ИХП-712 additive which effectively improves antioxidant properties of the jet fuels has been developed and its tests have been successfully passed.
The first antismoke additive in the former USSR – ИХП-706 has been developed and admitted for applying. Use of ИХП-706 additive in diesel fuels allows to reduce smoke and carcinogenic substances in exhaust gases by 50 %.
НСК-5у cutting fluid and five kinds of Азерол series, which are applied at various machine-building plants of the country in a process of diamond cutting and metal processing, have been developed.
Industrial production of antimicrobial additives such as Азин-1, Азин-2, Азин-3 and Азин-4, protecting cutting fluids and oil products from bio deterioration, has been organized.
During the first years of sovereignty of the  republic, when there was a huge situation in the field of additives and lubricating materials, to meet  the republic’s needs  for various kinds of lubricating oils in the shortest time on the basis of Baku base oils and additives developed at the ICA and produced at the industrial scale, as well as foreign ones, there were created a number of motor oils for various diesel engines (including special purpose ones), transmission oils for various vehicles, production of which was organized at the industrial and pilot-industrial scale. For example, new motor oils which are analogues of M-10В2, M-10Г2, M-14Г2, M-14В2, M-14ГБ oils and M-16ИХП-3 special purpose oil, motor and transmission oils created like foreign analogues providing exploitation of buses and micro-buses brought from abroad.
A new analogue of M-14ГБ motor oil brought from abroad and used in Oil and Gas Production Unit of SOCAR has been developed by the Institute and its production has been organized at the “Ashqar” Special Technological Bureau with Experimental Production under the ICA.
A new cutting fluid used at Baku Domestic Air Conditioners Plant instead of Japanese one used earlier has been developed.
AzК-18 conservation oil created at the Institute are widely used at“Baku Pillow Plant” OJSC to protect pillows from corrosion.
To provide the Republic’s needs for various lubricating oils meeting modern requirements a number of lubricating compositions of various purpose (including special) for motor, transmission and hydraulic systems have been created and their technical conditions have been developed.
Manufacture of the created lubricating compositions has been organized at the Experimental-Industrial Plant of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Currently, the plant produced lubricating oils are being used in a number of enterprises of the Republic. Appropriate tests of some special-purpose oils developed for the Ministry of Defense of the Republic are conducted.
There has been created additive  – «Depressator AKİ», providing transportation of high-paraffinaceous oil through long distance pipeline by reducing their pour point and dynamic viscosity. Its production has been organized at “Ashqar” Special Technological Bureau with Experimental Production. Depressator AKİ is used at Sangachal Terminal for transportation of high-paraffinaceous oils of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Oil Pipeline.
As a result of the conducted scientific research in the field of the regeneration of waste oils causing environmental tensions, used in various types of internal combustion engines, there has been developed a technology of the regeneration of waste oil and by this technology on the base of the regenerated oil and additives, various purposes lubricating compositions for diesel engines, including special ones have been created. Regeneration technology of waste oils and lubricating composition of special purpose developed on the basis of the regenerated oil, which has strategic importance, have obtained confidential patent protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At present, the developed technology is being used at Experimental-Industrial Plant of ANAS.