In 2009 director of the Institute academician Vagif Farzaliyev was awarded “Academician N.M.Emanuel’s memory” medal and Diploma by International Charitable Foundation «Science and Partnership», Russian Academy of Sciences and M.Lomonosov Moscow University due to the results of the fundamental research carried out by him in the field of antioxidants.
In 2011 academician V.Farzaliyev was awarded one of the most prestige awards  – exclusive Britain award «QUEN VICTORIA COMMEMORATIVE MEDAL» by Nomination Committee of the Europe Business Assembly as one of leaders  made contribution to the national economy and positive public processes of the present.
In 2013 academician V.Farzaliyev was awarded the most prestige award of the European Union – Gold Medal and Quality Diploma by the European Scientific-Industrial Chamber. Academician V.Farzaliyev got this prize for his quality professional activity and studies conducted by him in the field of synthesis of efficient additives of different purpose improving exploitation properties of lubricating oils, fuels and special liquids.
Head of the laboratory of the Institute, professor Parvin Mammadova was awarded the first place and the Prize of Islamic Development Bank for her scientific work “Bioremediation of oil-contaminated soils in Azerbaijan” in the competition on scientific research held among 57 member countries by the decision of 38th annual session of the Board members of Islamic Development Bank in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. She is the first female scientist in Azerbaijan who has been awarded the prize.
The head of the institute’s laboratory, associate professor Afsun Sujayev, being the author of two articles highly  cited in the Web of Science in 2018, received the award “Web of Science Azerbaijan-2018” from the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with Clarivate Analytics. It should be noted  that the name of A.Sujayev is included in the rating of 1% of scientists in the world who received the largest number of links in this category.