Scientists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives have created anti-wear additives for lubricating oils
A new article was published by the leading scientists of the laboratory “Organic compounds with tribological properties” of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan  National Academy of Sciences,  Doctors of Philosophy in Chemistry Neli Novotorjina, Bella Musayeva, Mehpara Safarova, Gariba Kahramanova and other employees in the prestigious foreign magazine “Chemistry Africa” ​​of the Publishing House ” Springer”, which is included in the world famous international scientific database “Web of Science” ( /10.1007/s42250-022-00399-0).
The Institute reported that the article describes the synthesis and study of new derivatives of 1,3-dioxolane as antiwear additives for lubricating oils. It has been established that the synthesized compounds are highly effective in synthetic and complex oils and can be used to obtain prototypes of synthetic oils and applied in machines and mechanisms.