Schoolchildren became winners of the “International Scientific Competition BUCA IMSEF-2022”: COMPLETED A SCIENTIFIC PROJECT AT THE INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTRY OF  ADDITIVES
An online awards ceremony for the winners of the “International Scientific Competition BUCA IMSEF-2022” was held in Izmir, Turkey. Hasanly Rasul Zaur oglu, X grade student of the Mingachevir natural-mathematical lyceum for the humanities and Musayev Taleh Valeh oglu, X grade student of secondary school No.16 named after Samed Vurgun, who were selected for the final stage of this international competition of scientific projects, won a bronze medal in the subject of biology.
Out of the competition, 108 works were won, in which 19 countries of the world participated with 912 projects, and one of them is the only winning project from our republic.
The competition was held 31.10-11.11.2022 in Izmir, Turkey. It should be noted that the scientific project submitted for the competition was completed by the students in the laboratory “Physiologically Active Organic Compounds” of academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the guidance of Doctor of Chemical Sciences Afsun Sujayev. For your information, the main goal of the international competition “BUCA IMSEF”, which is being held for the third time, is to encourage high school students to scientific and technical research, to unite young people of the same age group from all over the world, the implementation of scientific and cultural exchange and support for their development in this area.