An article by scientists of the institute was published in a prestigious foreign journal of category Q1
Scientists at the Institute of Chemistry of Additive of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan – academician Vagif Farzaliev, doctor of chemistry, associate professor Afsun Sujaev, doctoral student Bahruz Safarov and master Lala Aliyeva have published a new scientific article in the prestigious US journal  “Applied Organometallic Chemistry”. The journal in which the article “Synthesis, Characterization, and Biological Evaluation of N-Substituted Triazinan-2-Thions and the Theoretical and Experimental Mechanism of the Condensation Reaction” is published ( is owned by the famous publishing house WILEY and its impact factor is 3.259. This article is devoted to the synthesis and research of new physiologically active substances in the framework of international cooperation with scientists from the universities of Ataturk and Bartin in Turkey.