Employees who returned from vacation at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS were involved in work according to the priority schedule
Taking into account the gradual weakening of the strict quarantine regime and the decrease in the number of COVID-19 infections in the country, according to the letter of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 10/833 dated  August 7, 2020 addressed to the heads of state bodies and state legal entities on the basis of a letter from the Presidium of ANAS to scientific enterprises, academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives is taking a number of measures to ensure the discipline of employees returning from vacation and compliance with quarantine requirements. According to the information received from the institute, staff who completed their leave from 10 to 31 August 2020 were involved in the work by pripority schedule. In this case, the number of employees who go to work during the week should not exceed 50%. Absenteeism is recommended and guaranteed for persons over 65.
In accordance with the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, these protective measures are strictly enforced at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives. Thus, the temperature of employees is measured daily, the use of protective masks and disinfectants is ensured, as well as the observance of social distance in laboratories.