Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS commemorates the memory of martyrs of the bloody January tragedy
Today, the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences  conducts an event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy, organized by the Primary Territorial Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party, the Free Trade Union, the Council of Women and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists.
Opening the event with a moment of silence in memory of the martyrs on January 20, the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzalyiev stated that the murders against our people in bloody January, which are the most brutal crimes against humanity, are written in gold letters in the honorable history of our country’s heroism, but in black letters in the history of the mankind. According to him, the punishment of civilians who embarked on the struggle for national liberation, the territorial integrity of the country, the killing and injuries of hundreds of innocent people once again demonstrated the criminal nature of the totalitarian Soviet regime on the eve of its collapse. The academician noted that the faithful sons of the motherland, who died that terrible night, wrote a bright page in the history of Azerbaijan, paving the way for national liberation and independence of the people.
The head of the institute emphasized that in that bloody event they were killed  people from all classes of society – pupils, students, teachers, scientists and other famous representatives of the intelligentsia. He noted that the brilliant representatives of Azerbaijani science – professors Ibrahim Ibrahimov, Ismail Mursagulov, Svetlana Mammadova were killed, and other scientists Idris Ahmedov and Parlag Mammadova were seriously injured: “It is possible that death of  professor  Idris Ahmedov on January 20 last year is just a historical coincidence. But it’s certain that the physical damage that he received at that time, and, most importantly, the emotional shock that he suffered, affected his death. ”
Speaking on the topic “January 20 is a symbol of the indestructible will of Azerbaijan”, the chairman of the institute’s trade union, associate professor Elkhan Isakov, noted that January 20 is not only a day of tragedy, but also a day of awakening national identity. This is a day of glory and honor for the people to show courage for their sovereignty, who for many years lived under the yoke of the Soviet empire. After the tragedy of January 20, the public consciousness of the Azerbaijani people underwent major changes.”
The speaker noted that after the second return of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev to power political assessment was given to the events of  January 20: “It was by his political will that the full political and legal assessment of the tragedy of January 20, 1990 was given in the decision of the Milli Majlis.”
Isakov noted that today the Martyrs Avenue has become a sacred place for every citizen of Azerbaijan: “We are preparing to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy. Every year, January 20, thousands of people come to the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate the memory of sons and daughters of Azerbaijan, who gave their lives for the freedom and sovereignty of their homeland. Visiting the Alley of Martyrs means that although generations  change, the memory of the sons of our Motherland will forever remain in our hearts. ”
The chief of staff of the institute’s civil defense, Colonel-Lieutenant Hussein Dunyamaliev, shared his bitter memories and shared his thoughts on the role of the events of January 20 in the history of the struggle of the Azerbaijani people for freedom. It was emphasized that these bloody events are a history of heroism, which demonstrates the struggle and pride of our people, striving for their freedom and independence.
Then the associate professor of the institute, Nusrat Aliyev, read a poem dedicated to the bloody tragedy of January 20, and shared his memories.