Representatives of the UFAZ visited the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
On June 8, 2021, a meeting with representatives of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) was held at Academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives (ICA) of ANAS. The meeting was attended by the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev, deputy director for scientific work, Chem., Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, head of the UFAZ research department, Professor Philip Turek, executive director Vazeh Askerov, scientific secretary Elizaveta Bydanova.
Academician Vagif Farzaliyev acquainted the guests with the history of the institute, its main scientific directions, its results, training of highly qualified personnel, international cooperation and joint international research conducted with leading scientific centers of the world.
Providing information on the activities of the UFAZ executive director Vazekh Asgarov said that their main goal was to build a perfect international university, to establish mutually beneficial, long-term scientific and technical cooperation at a high level for both France and Azerbaijan, and to promote reforms in the higher education system in Azerbaijan, in particular in the fields of science and high technologies, to train highly qualified French and English-speaking personnel who would contribute to the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, and, finally, to create a single scientific and educational platform between the two countries.
Representatives of UFAZ spoke about the prospects for cooperation with research institutes of ANAS in the field of research and information exchange, attracting students to scientific work, and developing practical skills necessary for research and professional activity. Then the prospects of bilateral cooperation with the newly created Department of Scientific Research of UFAZ and the implementation of joint projects with the ICA in the future, as well as the practice of students and postgraduates in the laboratories of the Institute were discussed.