The Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS discussed the main research goals for 2021-2025
The first meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was held in 2021. Speaking at the meeting dedicated to the discussion of the plans for scientific research in 2021-2025 approved by the Presidium of the ANAS, the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev said that the main subject of the adopted document is the following: it should meet priority directions of the world science, also socio-economic and cultural-spiritual development of the country. According to him, based on new requirements, it is necessary to develop a long-term thematic research plan for each scientific institution.
V.Farzaliyev said: “The Institute of Chemistry of Additives, as a scientific institution specializing in fundamental-theoretical and applied areas, should focus its attention on various scientific studies in the field of development of fuel-energy complex and non-oil sector. In addition, the medical research in the field of public health can be found in the center of attention. As is known the institute cooperates with many leading science centres at international level, at the same time with many institutes of the Division of Biological and Medical sciences of ANAS in the field of creation and study of physiologically active substances. Detailed research is conducted and important scientific results are published in prestigious foreign journals, included in the Web of Science, Scopus and other scientific databases. Hereinafter it is necessary to expand the investigation in this direction.”
According to the academician, the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent territories, which are an indefinite part of Azerbaijan, made important conducting studies in this area for the scientists, including chemists: “We proposed a topic to the Presidium of ANAS. Thus, in the next 5 years, it will be possible to conduct research in this area with other departments. ”
Taking into account the above, V.Farzaliev instructed the heads of laboratories to prepare topics and stages for the years 2021-2025: “In the preparation of scientific research in accordance with the selected priorities it’s necessary to take into account a number of principles . Thus, the subject, determined by the laboratory, should reflect the work that will be carried out in the field of scientific, economic, technological and military purposes, as well as the fundamental scientific research, mainly in the framework of international science associations, the topics should have particular relevance for our country. When planning topics, it is necessary to take into account the level of study of these works and links to them in the international scientific publications, indicating the effectiveness and practical significance of all scientific research. In particular, the effectiveness of applied research should be measured by the applicability of the work and its usefulness in different areas across the country, except that the fundamental scientific work should be evaluated at a higher level. ”
Deputy Director for Research of the Institute, Dr.Sci., Associate Professor A.Sujayev, Scientific Secretary, Ph.D. M.Safarova, heads of laboratories, Dr.Sci., Prof. А.Javadova, Dr.Sci., Prof.P.Mammadova and Senior Research Fellow, Dr.Sci., Associate Professor E.Nagieva expressed their views.