The medicinal potential of new metal complexes obtained by scientists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS has been investigated
Scientists of Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS carried out a detailed analysis of the synthesized new metal complexes by the method of X-ray radiation, the theoretical and experimental mechanism of reactions was studied by computer calculations, to show the interaction of the complex with the enzyme by the method of “molecular docking” their pharmacokinetics was revealed. The important results obtained have shown that the complex can be a potential drug. In this regard, the article “Synthesis, study of the biological and theoretical properties of the crystalline complex of zinc with thiosemicarbazone of glyoxylic acid” (Journal of Molecular Structure) ( S0022286021015982) has been published.
It should be noted that the Journal of Molecular Structure (Impact Factor – 3.2), archived in the Web of Science, is one of the Q1-rated journals dedicated to the study of molecular structures in chemistry.