Under the leadership of scientists from the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS Mingachevir pupils participated in the IX Republican competition “Scientists of the Future”
On February 11-13, 2020, the IX Republican competition “Scientists of the Future” is held. This knowledge contest is of great interest to pupils not only from the capital, but also from the regions. Among such pupils there are Hasanli Raya Zaur kizi and Askerli Sevil Seymour kizi. These pupils took part in the “Medicine and Health” section of the competition with the project “Obtaining Medicinal Almond Oil from Bitter Almonds”. Pupils tried to realize their scientific ideas under the guidance of scientists from the Institute of Chemistry of Additives ANAS.
According to the author of the project, Raya Hasanli, the goal of the project is to develop a technology for the production of medicinal almond oil from the fruits of wild almonds, which grow in vast fields in our country, in particular in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, and has healing properties. Almond oil was one of the most widely used remedies in ancient medicine, as it had a positive effect for a short time: “Processing almond oil from bitter almond fruits is one of the main problems facing modern medicine in Azerbaijan. The fruits of wild almonds, which are widely cultivated on Absheron Peninsula, in most economic regions is a rich repository of vitamins C, B, K and E, which protect the body from various diseases. In addition, the oil obtained from bitter almonds strengthens the immune system, maintains cholesterol and blood pressure, positively affects blood circulation, improves memory, has a beneficial effect on the nervous system, and facilitates digestion. We conducted extensive studies of this oil in the laboratory and found that the oil obtained from bitter almonds has broad functional properties. ”
Under the guidance of the scientific supervisors of the pupils, the head of the laboratory of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, the doctor of sciences in chemistry, Afsun Sujayev and the scientific researcher Miraly Isakov, the technology for producing oil in the laboratory was studied. Currently, it is advisable to design and develop an experimental-industrial plant for the production of bitter almond oil with a throughput of 1 kg per day. At a later stage, it will be possible to satisfy domestic demand through full domestic production. For this, it is planned to cooperate with the Pharmaceutical Plant located in the Pirallahi region, and the ANAS High-Tech Park in our country.
The project authors have developed a mini-model of their technological scheme and presented it at the exhibition. This project was accepted by the organizers and visitors of the event with great interest.