Undergraduate students in chemistry defended their graduation dissertations
Baku Engineering University (BMU) conducted an online defense of graduation theses of 4th year undergraduate students in the specialty “Chemical Engineering”. At the meeting of the Specialized Commission for Defense chaired by the Deputy Director for Scientific Work of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, the participants were informed about current issues and topics of diploma theses.
At the meeting, undergraduate students in the field of “Chemical Engineering” presented their final scientific work. Young people talked about the relevance of research, scientific innovations, results obtained and answered questions.
The discussion of the presentations was attended by the chairman of the commission, Associate Professor A.Sujayev, members of the commission – head of the department “Chemical Engineering” of BMU, Ph.D. in Chem., Associate Professor Yu.Abdullayev, Dr.Sci. in Chem., Associate Professor R.Rahimov, senior lecturer J.Salmanov, lecturer R.Nazarova, Ph.D. in Chem., Associate Professor of the Department of Chemistry and Biology R.Rzayev.