Women’s Council of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS issued a statement
“The recent crimes committed by Armenians against civilians in cities and regions far from the front line of Azerbaijan are another vivid example of the fact that Armenia is a terrorist state.” This opinion was expressed by the chairman of the Women’s   Council of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives (ICA) of Azerbaijan  National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Hagigat Javadova at a meeting with scientists and specialists of the Institute. According to her, the recent tensions in the region, especially the deliberate attacks on the Azerbaijani civilian population and infrastructure by Armenia, are the result of pre-planned policies of the political and military leadership.
The chairman of the council said that on October 11, Ganja, the second largest city in Azerbaijan, came under rocket fire from the Armenian armed forces, as a result of which 10 civilians were killed and more than 30 citizens, including minors, were injured. It can be said that the terrorist attacks of the armenian fascists against the civilian population and objects are war crimes that completely contradict the requirements of international law, including the Geneva Convention. The fact that the Armenian fascists do not comply with the requirements of international law and from time to time their crimes go unpunished prompts them to commit such terrorist acts on a regular basis.
Javadova: “World organizations must stop the artillery and rocket attacks by Armenia on Ganja, the second largest city in our country, Mingyachaur, where the largest power plant in the South Caucasus is located, and other settlements.”
Scientific secretary of the ICA  Ph.D. Mehpara Safarova said: «It’s necessary  to send a statement reflecting true information about the latest events to authoritative scientific centers with which the institute cooperates at the international level, to inform our partners about the realities of Azerbaijan, thus, to contribute to the formation of a correct idea among the authoritative scientists of the world about what is happening.
Other scientists participated  at the event shared their views and opinions.