The article by ICA scientists entered the top ten in the rating list of the most cited articles
The article by leading scientists of Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan “Synthesis, characterization, molecular docking of new nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds and directions of inhibition of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase, α-glycosidase”, published in the journal “ChemistrySelect”, which is part of the prestigious Wiley Publishing House, was included in the top ten most cited articles of the journal in 2024. Therefore, Wiley Publishing House awarded a certificate to the first author of the article, Director General of the ICA Academician Vagif Farzaliyev.
For information, new nitrogen-based heterocyclic compounds demonstrated effective inhibition profiles of both metabolic enzymes. These results can contribute to the development of new drugs, especially for the treatment of some common diseases.
In a short period, the article was cited by scientists around the world 23 times.