A festive event was held at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
On December 29, 2021, at academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS there was held an event devoted to the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year.
Opening the event, Director General of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, Academician Vagif Farzaliyev first spoke about the history of celebrating December 31 as a day of solidarity for Azerbaijanis around the world. He noted that on the initiative of our great leader Heydar Aliyev the National Council of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted a law on celebrating the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day. Academician Farzaliyev noted that  this holiday was of great importance for all Azerbaijanis, as the Day of Solidarity embodied the sense of national unity, love to Azerbaijan, respect for our national moral values ​​and attachment to the Motherland.
Then, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute, Gunay Ismayilova, and the chairman of the Committee of the Free Trade Union of the Institute, Elkhan Isakov, spoke on the topic.