Scientists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS received 13 patents in 2021
The Scientific Council of Academician A. Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held a report meeting on the scientific and scientific-organizational results of departments and laboratories for 2021.
Director General of the Institute, Academician Vagif Farzaliyev informed the participants about the issues on the agenda. As a result of the activity of the institute in the current year, 4 important results were obtained, 3 of them are fundamental theoretical, and 1 is related to applied work. During this period, 25 articles of the institute’s staff were published in foreign journals with an impact factor. About 250 scientists from around the world have cited articles on the results of their research. At the same time, during the reporting period, our scientists received 13 patents, which can be considered as good result.
Then the heads of 12 laboratories, 3 departments, 1 Experimental Station and 2 public organizations of the Institute made reports. The heads of the laboratories reported on the work done in the reporting year to study the mechanism of targeted synthesis and functional effects of highly active physiologically active compounds, including drugs, various organic reagents and composite materials, using the capabilities of fine organic synthesis and computer modeling. In addition, they reported on the development of high-temperature oxidation inhibitors for synthetic oils, the development of new types of multifunctional additives and special oils, and the identification of applications, as well as patents and scientific papers obtained by laboratory staff during the year. Around the reports the executive director of the Institute, Ph.D., associate professor A.Sujayev, scientific secretary Ph.D. in Chem. M.Safarova, heads of laboratories Dr.Sci. in Tech., prof.H.Javadova, Dr.Sci. in Chem., prof. P.Mammadova, Dr.Sci. in Chem. M.Aliyeva, Ph.D. in Chem., Associate Professors E.Isakov, O.Nabiyev, V.Kazimov, M.Musayeva and others exchanged views.
Academician V.Farzaliyev considered the reports acceptable and gave recommendations and suggestions on perspective scientific work to be done next year. The academician said that future applied research should be adapted to the economy of the country.
In the end, it was decided to adopt the reports.