Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, Ph.D. in Chemistry, Associate Professor Elkhan Isakov was awarded an Honorary Diploma
Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of the laboratory “Various functional polymer compounds”, Ph.D. in Chemistry, Associate Professor Isakov Elkhan Urshan oglu for effective scientific activities, services in the field of public affairs and in connection with his 65th birthday he was awarded a Certificate of Honor from the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. The main direction of E.Isakov’s scientific activity is the production of detergent-dispersant oligoalkylsuccinimide additives based on oligomers of vinyl monomers, the development of multifunctional additives by oligomerization of 1-hexene in the presence of phenol and the use of subsequent chemical transformations, by the polymerization of some vinyl and allylic monomers, the development of viscosity additives that increase viscosity of petroleum and synthetic oils.
The staff of the institute congratulates Isakov Elkhan Urshan oglu and wishes him success in his work.