A commemorative event dedicated to March 31 – Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis was held at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives
Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted a memorial event dedicated to March 31 – the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The participants of the event honored the memory of the victims of the genocide and the heroes of the Patriotic War with a minute of silence.
Elkhan Isakov, chairman of the Trade Union Organization of the institute, who opened the commemorative event, said that 105 years had passed since the genocide committed by Dashnaks and Bolsheviks against Azerbaijanis. As a result of a two-century genocide against Azerbaijanis, hundreds of settlements were destroyed and thousands of Azerbaijanis were brutally killed by a large-scale bloody action. As a result of consistent ethnic cleansing, genocide and aggression carried out by Armenians against Azerbaijanis over the years, thousands of people were forced to leave their villages. The policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis was not limited to the city of Baku. Armenian Dashnaks brutally killed Azerbaijanis in 53 villages of Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Hajigabul, Salyan and other regions.
Gunay Ismayilova, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute, also made a presentation at the event. She noted that March 1918 genocide is the bloodiest tragedy not only in the history of Azerbaijan, but also in the history of mankind due to its ruthlessness and scale. Then she showed the prepared video.