Members of the Chemists circle visited the Institute of Chemistry of Additives
4 new members selected from the Chemists circle of the “Small Academy” operating in secondary school No.216 of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, organized by the head of the circle Sachli Huseynova, went on an excursion to Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives.
At the presentation of young scientists of the institute, pupils became familiar with the operating principles of modern physical and chemical instruments and equipment in laboratories and conducted fun and educational experiments.
Then the pupils met with the executive director of the institute, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Professor Afsun Sujayev. He told them about the history of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, areas of scientific activity, fundamental research carried out at the institute, achievements, and also gave some advice to future talented specialists, noting that such meetings could play a big role in motivating schoolchildren to science. Then he gave the books he had written to the schoolchildren.
At the end of the meeting, numerous questions from schoolchildren were answered.