Significant findings from chemists could help develop new drugs to treat Alzheimer’s and diabetes
Important scientific results were obtained in the course of joint international research conducted by scientists of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives (ICA) of ANAS, Ataturk University of Turkey and Academician A.Favorsky Irkutsk Institute of Chemistry of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
According to the ICA, chemists have studied the physiological activity of 13 new nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds on the enzymes acetylcholinesterase and α-glycosidase, and found that these substances are responsible for some of the world’s most common diseases and could help develop new drugs for treatment for some of the world’s most common diseases, including Alzheimer’s and diabetes. This important scientific result has already been published as an article in the authoritative international journal ChemistrySelect ( doi/10.1002/ slct.202200370).
The article is devoted to new approaches to the synthesis, characterization, molecular docking, inhibition profiles of acetylcholinesterase and α-glycosidase of new nitrogen-based heterocyclic compounds.
It should be noted that ChemistrySelect, one of the most prestigious Q2 Wiley journals archived in Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics), SCOPUS (Elsevier) and other prestigious international scientific databases, has an impact factor of 2.109. This journal specializing in chemistry, biochemistry, pharmacology, medicine and molecular biology regularly publishes important results of interdisciplinary research in the fields of medicine, chemistry and biology.