Doctor of Science in Chemistry,
Academician, Honored Scientist
Developing the scientific bases of the synthesis of additives improving protective properties of lubricating oils and applying them in production
The laboratory was established in 1981. In different years the laboratory was headed by doctor of science in technics, professor Ilya Elyovich (1981-1991), doctor of science in chemistry Mais Shahgeldiyev (1991-1993). Since 1993 the laboratory has been headed by doctor of science in chemistry, professor, academician of ANAS, Honored Scientist Vagif Farzaliyev.
The laboratory employees are engaged in scientific works in the field of the synthesis of high-performance protective additives and their investigation in lubricating oils, fuels and cutting fluids (CF).
For a long time in the laboratory on the basis of alkylphenols, aromatic hydroxyl benzaldehydes, aromatic acids and heterocyclic amines there have been synthesized  initial substances containing hydroxyl, sulfhydryl and alkyl sulfide groups and by further aminomethylation of these substances under the condition of Mannich reaction there have been synthesized  N- and S- containing compounds and on the basis of orto-, para-hydroxy benzaldehydes – sulfides, disulfides, azametinsulfides, azametindisulfides, metal complexes.
By use of 4-mercaptomethyl-, 4-methylthiomethyl-, 4-epoxypropylthiomethyl- and 4-epoxypropyloxymethyl-2,6-di-tert-butylphenols a number of compounds containing different multifunctional groups have been obtained and investigated as protective additives to oils. As a result of the implemented investigations the relationship between the structure of synthesized compounds and their effectiveness has been determined, the scientific bases of the purposeful synthesis of protective additives have been worked out and the recommendations have been given.
The laboratory employees have developed АzК-18 conservation oil on the basis of local raw materials and at present this oil is being successfully applied at the industrial scale.
Three component condensation reaction of 1,2-  and 1,3-alkanolamines (or 1,2-, 1,3-alkylendiamines) with the compounds containing formaldehyde and hydroxyl group has been investigated in the laboratory for the first time and as a result alkoxy methyl derivatives of 1,3-diheterocycloalkanes which are not known in the literature have been synthesized. The alkoxymethyl derivatives of morpholine, piperidine, hexamethylenimin, piperazin, 1,3,5-triazaadamantan, aziridine and diaziridines and aminomethyl derivatives of mercaptobenzothiazole, -oxazole, -imidazole have been synthesized. The results of the tests show that the synthesized compounds have high antimicrobial activity, good detergent and anticorrosive properties.
As a result of the investigations high-performance antimicrobial additives protecting CF against microbial damage (biocides of Азин and Укацид series), Азин-5 and Азин-6 bactericides against sulfate reducing bacteria in oil producing industry as well Tsiklazol disinfectant against intrahospital infections have been worked out and applied in industry.
The biocides of Азин series have been applied in industry and their production has been organized in Shostka city of Ukraine.
As a result of the investigations held in the field of antimicrobial additives the relationship between their structure, composition and functional influence has been determined and hypothesis on their action mechanism have been put forwarded.