Doctor of Chemical Science,
Academician, Honored Scientist
Developing the scientific bases of the synthesis of additives improving protective properties of lubricating oils and applying them in production
The laboratory was established in 1981. In different years the laboratory was headed by Doctor of Technical Science, Professor Ilya Elyovich (1981-1991), Doctor of Chemical Science Mais Shahgeldiyev (1991-1993). Since 1993 the laboratory has been headed by Doctor of Chemical Science, Professor, Academician of ANAS, Honored Scientist Vagif Farzaliyev.
The laboratory employees are engaged in scientific works in the field of the synthesis of high-performance protective additives and their investigation in lubricating oils, fuels and cutting fluids (CF).
For a long time in the laboratory on the basis of alkylphenols, aromatic hydroxyl benzaldehydes, aromatic acids and heterocyclic amines there have been synthesized  initial substances containing hydroxyl, sulfhydryl and alkyl sulfide groups and by further aminomethylation of these substances under the condition of Mannich reaction there have been synthesized  N- and S- containing compounds and on the basis of orto-, para-hydroxy benzaldehydes – sulfides, disulfides, azametinsulfides, azametindisulfides, metal complexes.
Aminomethyl derivatives obtained by condensation of morpholine- and piperidin-2-hydroxypropanethiol-3 with formaldehyde, secondary aliphatic and heterocyclic amines, as well as a number of sulfides obtained as a result of their reactions with organogenides, were studied as protective additives to lubricating oils. The results of these studies are reflected in 3 articles and 2 patents, and 1 patent is also presented.
In 2018, laboratory employees were awarded the III degree diploma in the Republican contest in the nomination “Patent of the Year” for achievements in the field of inventions organized by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the studies, the relationship between the structure and functional effectiveness of the compounds was established, the scientific basis for the synthesis of protective additives to lubricating oils was developed, and practical recommendations were given.
The laboratory employees developed АzК-18 conservation oil on the basis of local raw materials and at present this oil is being successfully applied at the industrial scale.
Three component condensation reaction of 1,2-  and 1,3-alkanolamines (or 1,2-, 1,3-alkylendiamines) with the compounds containing formaldehyde and hydroxyl group was studied in the laboratory for the first time and as a result alkoxy methyl derivatives of 1,3-diheterocycloalkanes were synthesized. The alkoxymethyl derivatives of morpholine, piperidine, hexamethylenimin, piperazin, 1,3,5-triazaadamantan, aziridine and diaziridines and aminomethyl derivatives of mercaptobenzothiazole, -oxazole, -imidazole were synthesized. The results of the tests showed that the synthesized compounds had high antimicrobial activity, good detergent and anticorrosive properties.
In addition, the physiological properties of the synthesized compounds against a number of enzymes were studied, and it was found that they have very high activity. The results of these studies are reflected in 2 articles.
As a result of the investigations high-performance antimicrobial additives protecting CF against microbial damage (biocides of Азин and Укацид series), Азин-5 and Азин-6 bactericides against sulfate reducing bacteria in oil producing industry as well Tsiklazol disinfectant against intrahospital infections were developed and applied in industry.
The biocides of Азин series were applied in industry and their production was rganized in Shostka city of Ukraine.
As a result of the investigations held in the field of antimicrobial additives the relationship between their structure, composition and functional influence was determined.
In the future, the laboratory plans to synthesize new N- and S-substituted compounds based on the reactions of heterocyclic and aromatic amines with epichlorohydrin and study of them as a protective additive to oils, as well as the synthesis of new N-, S-, O- containing derivatives of heterocyclic compounds and their study as an antimicrobial additive.