A young scientist was awarded the “Academician Ali Guliyev Prize”
The winner of the “Academician Ali Guliyev Prize” competition for 2021, held  by the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS has been announced. According to the deputy director for scientific work of the institute, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev a young researcher working at the institute and showing high scientific results is nominated for this award. According to the results of the assessment of the scientific activity of young scientists and specialists working at the institute on the basis of scientometric criteria for 2020, an employee of laboratory No.8 Mansur Huseynova was awarded  “Academician Ali Guliyev Prize”. The winner was awarded a diploma and a cash prize.
It should be noted that the award, named in honor of the world famous scientist, academician Ali Guliyev, the founder of the school of chemistry of additives in Azerbaijan, has been presented annually since 2012 on his birthday.