The ANAS Institute of Chemistry of Additives together with SOCAR Turkey to discuss the prospects for scientific and innovative activities
The Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held a meeting with a delegation of the Research, Development and Innovation SOCAR Turkey Company which participated in the festival TECHNOFEST in Baku.
The meeting was attended by the Director General of SOCAR Turkey Dr. Bilal Guliyev, Dr.Ayhan Ezdeshir and Bika Pashayeva.
Academician Vagif Farzaliyev, the Director General of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives provided detailed information on the scientific and innovative activities of the scientific institution headed by him.
During the meeting with the delegation the parties discussed the possibility of cooperation and stressed the importance of establishing bilateral relations. In the course of negotiations on the identification of opportunities for joint ventures and the establishment of contacts, the parties discussed the work done on the fundamental and applied work, analyzed the scientific and practical work done by the scientific and practical staff. As a result, the decision was made to organize a joint scientific-innovative activity. The discussions were attended by the Executive Director of the Institute, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, Scientific Secretary Mehpara Safarova, Heads of Laboratories, Dr.Sci. in Tech., Professor Hagigat Javadova, Dr.Sci. in Chem., Professor Parvin Mammadova and others.