For 6 months of 2022, important fundamental, theoretical and applied scientific results were achieved at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
The reporting meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, dedicated to the first half of 2022, was held.
Academician Vagif Farzaliyev, the director general of the institute said that during the reporting period, scientists of the institute achieved certain scientific results by conducting both fundamental theoretical and applied research. V.Farzaliyev noted that significant results were obtained in this half-year in the field of training highly qualified personnel, international cooperation, youth internships abroad and scientific publications.
Then Executive Director of the Institute, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev presented a report. He noted that in the first half of 2022, in accordance with the thematic plan on one priority area and  two problems using the latest achievements of fine organic synthesis and computer chemistry the Institute carried out  fundamental research in the field of production of lubricants, fuels and the development of scientific foundations for the synthesis and production technology of various functional additives, corrosion inhibitors and surfactants that improve the performance properties of special fluids, the creation of high-quality lubricants for various purposes, special fluids and greases, identifying new sources of raw materials associated with their production and using existing sources, as well as in the field of effective use, synthesis and research of physiologically active organic compounds: “These studies covered the work carried out on 12 topics and 36 stages related to the problem of the annual work plan of the institute, also thanks to the international cooperation, important theoretical and practical scientific results were achieved.” Giving information about the scientific papers published by Institute’s scientists in the first half of 2022, A.Sujayev emphasized that 14 articles were published in the last period of this year, 10 of  them in the most prestigious journals with a high impact factor included in Web of Science, Scopus, 4 in the RSCI, and about 200 references were made to these works. This is a high figure as compared with the same period of last year. So, for 6 months of 2021, only 5 articles were published in impact factor journals.
The executive director noted that 104 theses, including 97 in the republic and 7 abroad, were reported and published at various conferences by the employees of the institute. “Since this year the Institute hosted the Republican Scientific Conference dedicated to the 110th anniversary of the birth of Academician Ali Kuliyev, almost all of our leading scientists, scientists, young researchers took an active part in the plenary and breakout sessions of the conference and presented their scientific results to the general public “, he added. A.Sujayev said that this year 2 books of the institute’s employees have been published. According to him, in 2022, 11 application documents for inventions were sent to the Center for Patents and Trademarks, a positive decision was received on the publication of application documents for 7 inventions and 1 patent. Over the past 6 months, 2 people from the Institute’s staff have defended their doctoral dissertations. “In particular, one of the young doctoral students of the Institute completed an internship at the University of Lisbon in Portugal and achieved important results,” A.Sujayev noted.
At the end  the heads of the laboratories – professors H.Javadova and P.Mammadova, Ph.D. M.Safarova and M.Musayeva spoke and expressed their positive opinion, and the report was adopted by the Council.