Young specialists of ICA of ANAS took part in the “Young Scientists` Summer Camp”
Junior researcher of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, dissertator, as well as chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists Gunay Ismayilova and senior laboratory assistant, deputy chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists Nurida Mammadova, on August 6-11, 2022, took part in “Young Scientists`Summer Camp” at the Lankaran Olympic Sports Complex, organized by the Ministry of Sports and Youth of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Within the framework of the camp trainings, lectures, seminars, debates, master classes were held on the topics “Critical Thinking”, “International Scholarships”, “Individual and Intellectual Development of Young Scientists”, “Improving Presentation Skills”, “Covering the Results of Scientific Research in Scientometric Bases ”, etc., as well as scientific and entertaining, intellectual games and sports competitions.
The main purpose of organizing the event was to strengthen the development of fundamental science, academic requirements and national traditions in the world and Azerbaijan, ensure the interdisciplinary integration of young people, encourage individual, institutional and intellectual development, learning through entertainment and determining the role of science in research, innovation, modern technology and education. In sports competitions held at the camp, junior researcher Gunay Ismayilova won first place in the volleyball team, and senior laboratory assistant Nurida Mammadova took fourth place in running. At the end they were awarded certificates for participation in the camp.