A doctoral student at the Institute of Chemistry of ANAS has developed new methods for the synthesis of metal complexes
An extended meeting of the Academic Council of academician A.M.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS together with the staff of the laboratory “Analysis and physico-chemical studies of organic compounds and compositions” was held. At the event dedicated to the discussion of the dissertation work of the former doctoral student of the institute Huseynova Mansura Teyfur kyzy on the topic “Synthesis of transition element complexes  with ligands containing carboxyl and mercapto groups and their study as additives”, presented in the specialty Petrochemistry 2314.01 for obtaining a Ph.D. in chemistry, the applicant brought to the notice of the Academic Council and other participants the main content of the dissertation.
She reported that for the first time a new method for the synthesis of new metal complexes was developed, the crystal structure of these complexes was confirmed by X-ray diffraction analysis, isoenzymes, enzymes of acetylcholinesterase (AChE), butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) were studied and it was revealed that they had antiepileptic, antidiabetic and anticholinergic properties and were more effective than standard drugs.
After her presentation and the speeches of the reviewers (Ph.D. in Chemistry Bela Musaeva and Elnara Gasanova), she answered numerous questions from the participants.
As a result, it was decided to present the dissertation of doctoral student Mansura Huseynova to a scientific seminar.