Azerbaijani representative participates in UNESCAP AP-IS Steering Committee session
The 4th session of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway (AP-IS) Steering Committee of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) took place.
At the virtual event, Azerbaijan was represented by an employee of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Emil Ahmedov.
At the elections to the Steering Committee held within the framework of the event, the representative of Azerbaijan was elected deputy chairman of the committee from the subregion of North and Central Asia.
During the meeting, discussions were held on the possible contribution of projects being implemented in the region, including those initiated by our country (Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway – TASIM), to the implementation of the AP-IS project in the era of sustainable development.
The issue of eliminating the digital divide in the region, the Regional Review of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS), as well as to update the AP-IS Steering Committee of the progress on the implementation of the AP-IS Master Plan 2018-2022, to conduct a Regional Review of Implementation of WSIS Action Lines were also considered.
At the session entitled “Country Presentation”, the participants were provided with information on the implementation of the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Azerbaijan, the work done on projects of international importance, implemented and initiated by our country in the field of ICT, and the results achieved, and also about the Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Telecommunications and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that our country has been a member of the UNESCAP since July 31, 1992. The organization plays the role of a platform for regional countries to discuss and consider economic and social issues, as well as strengthen regional cooperation.