Chemist – scientist whose entire activity is connected with the Institute of Chemistry of Additives
Sabira Sardarova, senior researcher at the laboratory of corrosion inhibitors at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences , is 80 years old. In this regard, the anniversary was celebrated at the Scientific Council of the Institute. Director of the Institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev said that all scientific activityof Sabira Khanum was related to the Institute of Chemistry  of Additives: “She was born in Baku in an intelligent family. After graduating with honors from Azerbaijan State University, she entered graduate school at the Department of Organic Chemistry. After graduating from graduate school in 1965, at the invitation of the head, academician A.M. Guliyev, she was hired as an engineer at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives. In 1967, she defended her thesis on “Thiotetralols (synthesis, properties and research)” and received the degree of candidate of sciences. In 1994 he defended his doctoral dissertation on the topic “Aminomethylated hydroxyacetophenones (synthesis, properties and research)” and received the degree of  doctor in chemical sciences. Sabira Sardarova has been working at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS since 1967-2010. Farzaliyev noted that she made a great contribution to the development of this specific field of organic chemistry: “Sabira khanum is a specialist in organic chemistry. Her scientific activities at the Academy are related to the Laboratory “Lubricating Oils and Additives”, led by academician A.M. Guliyev and the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, organized in 1965. The main area of ​​the scientific activity of Sabira Sardarova is the development of additives, stabilizers and bactericides that are effective for lubricating oils, polymers and lubricants. She conducts systematic research on the synthesis of new substances, the study of their influence on the composition and effectiveness of structures. The use of stabilizers and biocides created under her guidance and with direct participation in industry and medicine is recommended. She is the author of 139 scientific works, including 23 author certificates and patents. Many of her works have been published abroad. She has made numerous presentations at international and national conferences. ”
The participants of the event shared their memories of Sabir khanum and wished her good health.