Chemist scientists have achieved important results in the development of new types of antioxidants for fuels
The next article on the results of joint research conducted by the scientists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ICA), academician Vagif Farzaliyev, doctor of chemical sciences, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, Ph.D., Associate Professor Irada Rzayeva and scientists of Baku State University (BSU) – academician Abel Maharramov, Professor Malahat Gurbanova, doctoral students Arzu Sadigova and Leyla Valiyeva was published in the authoritative foreign journal with an impact factor, “Applied Petrochemical Research” ( s13203-021-00278-8).
According to the institute, the article is dedicated to the creation of new types of antioxidants that improve the performance of fuels. The synthesis of substances was carried out in the laboratory of BSU “Fine Organic Synthesis”, and the study of their properties that prevent the oxidation of fuels was carried out in the laboratory of the ICA “Theoretical basis of the synthesis of additives and the mechanism of action”.
Applied Petrochemical Research, a journal of the world-famous Springer Publishing house, is part of the Web of Science and Scopus international scientific databases.