Distinguished young specialists have been awarded at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives
On February 4, 2020, a meeting with the participation of young scientists and specialists – doctoral students, dissertators and undergraduates was held at the Institute of Chemistry  of Additives  of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. Speaking at the event, the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev, said that the state shows great attention and care for young people: “Youth involved in science is a vivid example of attention and care. Once a year, young people selected in all fields, including science, are awarded the Presidential Prize. Various competitions are held to encourage youth to science. ”
He also noted that young chemists are especially different in the scientific and social activities of ANAS, in recent years they have played a certain role in achieving fundamental theoretical or applied scientific success: “Joint research is carried out at the international level with the participation of talented young scientists, scientific results are published in reputable journals. These results are accepted by leading scientific centers of the world, these works are cited. ”
Farzaliyev emphasized that in order to acquire scientific knowledge, youth should work hard and take initiative.
Speaking on behalf of young people, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, associate professor of the institute Afsun Sujayev said that attention and care were always given to young scientists and specialists both at the level of the republic’s leadership and the academy and institute. The chairman of the council noted that an important work had been done at the Institute of Chemistry  of Additives  to increase the scientific level of young scientists and specialists, to promote their knowledge, and competitions had  been held.
According to him, the main purpose of this meeting is to once again listen to and solve the problems that young specialists face.
Speaking at the event, the scientific secretary of the Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Ph.D. Mehpara Safarova, Chairman of the Organization of Free Trade Unions, Doctor of Agricultural Sciences Elkhan Isakov and some young people expressed their opinions and suggestions on issues of interest to them and received answers to their questions.
Then the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliev, handed certificates and cash prizes to young people who distinguished themselves by their scientific and social activities.