Employees of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS were attested
On April 04-19, 2022, certification of the employees of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS was carried out in order to check the professional level of employees and determine their suitability for their position. According to a report from the institute, a commission of 6 people was created for this purpose under the leadership of the executive director, doctor of chemical sciences, associate professor Afsun Sujayev.
All employees were interviewed by the commission according to a predetermined schedule, they were asked questions on the results of their scientific activities over the past 5 years, on scientific work in accordance with annual plans, the results of evaluation according to scientometric criteria were considered, articles, patents and statistical data on conference materials were analyzed.
At the final meeting dedicated to the results of the attestation, the director general of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev, first thanked the members of the attestation commission and informed the audience that the attestation was carried out objectively and no one was discriminated against. According to the results of certification, 119 scientists (including engineers, laboratory assistants) were involved in the work, 44 technicians were promoted, 19 were recommended for promotion, 7 employees were recommended for increasing degree for position, 11 employees were warned, and some employees quit their jobs.
It should be noted that the relevant measures related to certification have been implemented in accordance with the requirements of the relevant legislation.