“Friend of Young Chemists” Diploma has been awarded to an academician
Today, the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan  National Academy of Sciences of has hosted an  event devoted to  “ Friend of Young Chemists” Diploma Presentation , organized by the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS. Opening the event, the Chairman of the Council, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov said that today’s event had a special character and significance for the youth of the Academy: “As you know, the Academy conducts various promotional activities to involve young people, in the person of integrating Azerbaijani science into world science. These cases have already become a whole movement in ANAS. It is encouraging that the leaders of individual institutions, our distinguished academicians  pay more attention to this process. One of these institutes is the Institute of Chemistry  of Additives and its director, respected academician Vagif Farzaliyev. ”
According to him, Vagif muallim was always attentive to young scientists and specialists, not only as the head of the institute, but also as an academician-secretary of the Academy’s Division  of Chemical Sciences, who tried to solve problems related not only to their scientific activities, but to their social status and salary.
Salmanov noted that Academician V. Farzaliyev plays a large role in the implementation of youth policy at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives: “Over the past 6 years, the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS has witnessed numerous activities to involve young people in science organized at the institute,” he added.
He said the attention of Vagif muallim and his concern for youth are not limited to the Institute of Chemistry of Additives. We always hear enough positive words about him.”
Salmanov said that the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists always supports individuals who have spent a lot of efforts to attract young people to science and cited them as an example: “We declare such valuable personalities as friends of young scientists. This year, based on a survey among young scientists and specialists from chemical institutes, respected Vagif muallim was awarded “Friend of Young Chemists” Diploma.
Salmanov congratulated the outstanding scientist, academician Vagif Farzaliyev, who was awarded the “Sharaf” Order by the President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of his 80th birthday, and on behalf of the ANAS youth with the “Friend of Young Chemists”Diploma, wished him good health and creative success.
Then the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Polymer Materials of ANAS, associate professor Sevil Mashaeva, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, associate professor Afsun Sujayev, as well as his first doctoral candidate, professor Fikret Kuliyev talked about the care of academician Vagif Farzaliyev about young scientists, shared their thoughts .
Then the hero of the day was awarded a diploma and a bouquet of flowers.
Academician Vagif Farzaliyev thanked the organizers of the event for assigning him the name of a friend of young chemists and said that he would continue to take care of young specialists and take steps for their development.