International ties expand
Since 2015 acad.Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS has cooperated with the Florence University of Italy in the field of basic research. For the first time, the antioxidant activity of the new physiologically active substances synthesized at the Institute, the inhibiting effect on isoenzyme of Carbonic anhydrase I and II, were analyzed together with the Turkish Ataturk University at the University of Florence, Italy, and their high efficacy was confirmed. According to preliminary results, the compounds obtained can be highly effective inhibitors for pathological processes such as cancer, diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and respiratory tract, Alzheimer’s disease (memory, mental retardation). They are even ten times stronger than tacrine, α-tocopherol and trooxin, which are used as standard drugs.
Since the results drew the attention of scientists from the Institute of Biostructures and Bioimaging (IBB), National Research Council of Italy leading scientists were invited to apply to the Institute of Chemistry of Additive for joint research and conducting clinical trials of new drugs. The proposal for the project “Creation of new inhibitors of carbohydrases involved in pathological processes” was presented at the international competition announced in 2018-2019 within the framework of the Agreement on joint cooperation between the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and scientists of this institute. After this project, clinical trials of physiologically active substances with high inhibitory properties will be carried out next year. If these tests yield positive results, these substances can be used as medicines.
The scientific results of the joint research were published in 7 articles in authoritative foreign journals, with a high impact factor (2.303-4.293), journals reviewed in the Web of Knowledge search systevem of  Thomson Reuters Agency.
It has been planned to sign an agreement on cooperation between acad.A.Guliyev  Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, the Institute of Biostructures and Bioimaging (IBB), National Research Council of Italy and the Department of Chemistry of Orto-Dogu University and the University of Ataturk to create a joint international laboratory. Negotiations are currently under way with the leadership of the three parties.