IX Republican Competition “Scientists of Future” opened
The opening ceremony of the IX Republican Competition “Scientists of Future” was held at the Azerbaijan Technical University as part of the Intel ISEF – International Science and Engineering Exhibition.
The competition was organized by the Ministry of Education, ANAS, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Heydar Aliyev Center, Republican Committee of the Free Trade Union of Education Workers of Azerbaijan and BP.
At the ceremony, Deputy Minister of Education Mahabbat Valiyeva emphasized the important role of science and education in the modern world and said that the Head of State paid special attention to this area.
M.Valiyeva also spoke about the competition “Scientists of Future” and said that the main purpose is to encourage students of IX-XI classes to scientific search and boost their scientific and creative activity. On of theaims of the competition is to send Azerbaijani schoolchildren who have achieved high scientific results to the ISEF – International Science and Engineering Exhibition in the United States.
It was noted that 454 students applied for the competition with 258 projects. Of these, 327 were eligible to participate in 187 scientific projects. Of 187 projects, 47 are individual projects and 140 are in the collective.
Academician of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov also participated in the opening ceremony.
The competition will end on February 13.