Laboratory of Analysis and Physicochemical Investigation of Organic Compounds and Compositions
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry, Associate Professor
Analyzing and investigating initial, intermediate and final products of additives added to new organic compounds, lubricating oils, fuels and special liquids, developing new methods of analysis
The laboratory has functioned since 1965 – the date of the establishment of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS. In 1965-2021 the laboratory was headed by Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry Sadikh Huseynzadeh, Doctors of Science in Chemistry  Beybala Hasanov, Nazim Mustafayev, Sabir Mammadov and Mahizar Aliyeva. Since 2022 the laboratory has been headed by Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry, Associate Professor Oruj Nabiyev.
The main methods of analysis used in the laboratory are methods of macro- and micro-chemical analysis, chromatographic analysis (gas-liquid, gas-adsorption  and fine layer chromatography), thermo-analytical analysis (differential thermal, differential gravimetric analysis) and spectral analysis.
The elements and metals in additives, fuels, lubricating oils and their compositions submitted to the analytical laboratory are defined by the standard methods.
The purity of initial, intermediate and final products of the synthesized organic compounds is determined by the chromatographic method of analysis.
As additives added to fuels and lubricating oils contain O, H, P, N, S hetero atoms, they are multi-polar, at the same time they have high boiling temperature. Thus, to analyze them in contrast to the gas-liquid chromatography being available method of physicochemical analysis, a new method using water stream and organic solvents (acetone, hexane, ethanol) – the method of stream phase chromatography has been worked out.
The distribution coefficients of the analyzed organic compounds have been experimentally determined for the first time, a new model has been suggested and hereby there has been made the new contribution to the field of chromatography. It has been experimentally established that the replacement of inert gas by the moving phase with stream phase increases the effectiveness of the columns and decreases the eclipse time of high temperature boiling organic compounds.
A new hard carrier, the indicators of which are relevant to the best foreign analogues, has been developed for the gas-liquid and stream phase chromatography on the basis of Azerbaijan natural resource – zeolite-diatomite. This work has been protected by the patent of the Azerbaijan Republic  (Patent I 2005 0138).
For the first time utilization of two new ionized agents – highly sensitive formamide and carbon-2 sulfide has been suggested to detect the organic compounds analyzed by the method of stream phase chromatography. Use of the streams of these organic compounds as agent making flame facilitates the chromatic system and it has some privileges: there is no need for the source making hydrogen, it becomes easy to regulate the speed and substance consumption, there is no need for gas balloons.
The composition and structure of the organic substances synthesized at the Institute are determined by the methods of spectral analysis.
One of the scientific directions implemented in the laboratory is the thermoanalytic investigations of newly synthesized organic compounds, additives and oil compositions. The purpose is determination of stability of these compounds under high temperature, the relationship between their structure and influence on oils as additives with different functions.