Masters are involved in distance education at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
According to the relevant decree of the President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, distance learning sessions and consultations for first and second year masters are conducted at academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives. According to the Institute’s Education Department, starting March 29, 2020, 5 days a week, the leading scientists of this scientific institution Doctor of Science in Chemistry,  Professor Sabir Mammadov, Ph.D., Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, Ph.D. Malahat Abbasova, Ph.D. Vali Kazimov and Ph.D., Associate Professor Elnara Hasanova were involved in the educational process. They conduct classes in the subjects “Fine Organic Synthesis II”, “Stereochemistry” and “Theoretical Foundations of Organic Chemistry”, “Theoretical Problems of Organic Chemistry” and others for freshmen studying in the specialty “Organic Chemistry”.
Second-year masters of the institute are remotely engaged in scientific and pedagogical practice, and at the same time, their leaders have organized consultation hours for writing and completing dissertations.
Classes are held online with WhatsApp and Skype groups using information technology tools.