Scientific collaboration with countries supporting Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War should be in the spotlight
The only architect of the great victory in the Patriotic War is the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and his heroic Azerbaijani army. Since our brave soldiers never retreated in 44 days, their main goal was always to move forward. Our knights, each of whom wrote a page of the heroic epic, put the end to the long-awaited expectations of our people: our historical and ancient lands, occupied for almost 30 years, were liberated from the Armenian occupation, and our territorial integrity was restored. No matter how much we write or talk about it, it is still not enough. But we want to touch on another point in this matter. From the first days of the war, the place and position of foreign countries in relation to Azerbaijan attract attention. Of course, with the exception of a number of countries that, being under the influence of the foreign Armenian lobby, believe in their lies, the position of the rest can be considered satisfactory. Because it was precisely thanks to the correct position that Azerbaijan was not subjected to sharp international pressure. However, attempts were made to stop the war of rights and introduce certain political and economic sanctions by convening two emergency meetings of the UN Security Council, at which four resolutions were adopted confirming the fact of the occupation and demanding the unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan. However, the measures taken by the fraternal, friendly and allied countries of Azerbaijan were able to timely prevent these undesirable events.
It is safe to say that first of all Turkey, and then Pakistan and Israel should be mentioned in the list of countries that provided the greatest political and moral support to Azerbaijan during the Patriotic War. All our older brothers, from the first day to the end of the Second Karabakh War, from officials to ordinary citizens, who confirmed the thesis of the late national leader Heydar Aliyev “One nation, two states” not just with words, agreed with the following statement: “We support friendly and fraternal Azerbaijan. We will do it”. It is no secret that the objective and harsh statements of the President of fraternal Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, his decisive steps, his conscious diplomatic steps, especially the words “… if someone crosses the red line in this conflict, do not be offended…” gave impetus to the successful conducting the war.”
The words of Imran Khan, Prime Minister of the friendly Pakistan: “We support Azerbaijan, which is on the side of justice in this war. We are ready to support our brothers in any way” strengthened us in the full sense of the word.
The same can be said about Israel, Ukraine, Belarus and other countries, their leaders and peoples who provide political and moral support.
It can be said unequivocally that the moral support of friendly and fraternal countries, our allies, as well as the fact that others remain at least neutral in relation to Azerbaijan and Armenia, played a role in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and the restoration of our territorial integrity. The reality that took shape after the Patriotic War helped us to distinguish friendly countries from unfriendly ones. Thus, this new reality not only raised the issue of creating common platforms for cooperation in political, cultural, scientific, educational and other fields with countries that actively support our country in the war of truth, but also made its implementation an objective necessity. If we take into account the possibilities of cooperation from a scientific point of view, it can be seen that the creation of such a scientific platform with fraternal, friendly and allied countries seems more realistic. Because Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences of (ANAS), the center of academic science pursuing a centralized scientific policy, and its research institutes and organizations, such as the Hi-Tech Park, already cooperate in one way or another with the scientific centers of the aforementioned countries. For example, Academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives (ICA) of ANAS pays special attention to the leading scientific centers of Turkey, Pakistan, Ukraine and Belarus in their joint international research in the field of fundamental and applied sciences. So, since 2015, he has been collaborating in the field of fundamental theoretical research with the following universities: the Middle East Technical, Hacettepe, Istanbul Technical, Ataturk, Bartin, Aegean, which are considered the leading scientific centers of fraternal Turkey and are at the forefront of the world famous universities ranking. Cooperation agreements signed with each university provide for the exchange of academic experience, including attracting young people to internships, creating joint international laboratories and training highly qualified personnel, and, most importantly, joint research at the international level.
Since then, for the first time at the Universities of Ataturk and Bartin, the antioxidant activity of new physiologically active substances synthesized at the ICA, the inhibitory effect on enzyme-isozyme activity has been studied, and their high efficiency has been confirmed. According to the final results, the obtained substances have a high inhibitory effect on pathological processes that cause malignant tumors (cancer), gastritis, inflammation of the respiratory tract, Alzheimer’s disease (memory, mental retardation), glaucoma, diabetes, hypertension and other diseases. In fact, they are 10 times more effective than tacrine, α-tocopherol and troloxa, which are used as standard drugs. Important results of these studies have been published in about 50 articles in high impact journals from influential publishers such as Springer, Elcevier, Wiley, Taylor & Francis, archived in renowned scientific databases such as Web of Science, Scopus and these articles have been cited 2000 times.
The main purpose of the recent international scientific seminar on the results of joint scientific research with Turkish colleagues was discussing the main results of the research and determining the prospects for future cooperation. In this regard, given the rich flora of Karabakh, the next stage will make it possible to conduct joint research on the study of the physiological activity of extracts of medicinal plants collected from there in a qualitatively new direction.
Along with basic research with friendly and allied countries, ICA has made significant progress in the field of applied work. It is known that the Institute conducts research on the creation of additives to lubricating oils, fuels, cutting fluids, which are considered as strategic products, and on their basis the development and organization of production of various high-quality lubricants and fuels. A number of additives for the production of motor, transmission and industrial oils were created by the ICA of ANAS during the Soviet period and industrial production was organized in Azerbaijan (Baku, Sumgait), Russia (Ufa, Perm, Yaroslavl, Novo-Kuibyshevsk), Ukraine (Shostka, Kharkov) and Belarus (Novopolotsk).  A number of special lubricating oils was also created and its production was organized. One of these oils was produced at a plant in Kharkov, Ukraine, for the special powerful diesel engine of the T-80 tank.
After Azerbaijan gained sovereignty, the ICA employees created an analogue of the previous oil using Baku base oils and existing additives, organized its production at the Ashgar Special Technological Bureau operating at the institute, and transferred 100 tons to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is known that all equipment, especially military equipment, is improved every year, and a new generation of equipment appears. The Ukrainian plant of special equipment working in this direction, has created a powerful modern diesel engine that will be used in the next generation tanks. Since the quality indicators of the motor oil previously created by the ICA did not meet the requirements of the newly created diesel engine, it became necessary to create a new high-quality special-purpose motor oil meeting the requirements of a diesel engine.
In July, 2019, the Ukrainian plant turned to ICA in connection with the creation of a new special-purpose oil. In 2019, representatives of the company visited Azerbaijan to discuss issues related to the required lubricating oil and sign a memorandum of understanding on cooperation. Then ICA developed the required oil in a short time, and the results of laboratory tests confirmed that this oil was significantly superior in efficiency to previous oils.
In 2020, a sample of a new oil with a volume of 600 liters was prepared at the ANAS Pilot Production Plant and sent to Kharkov, Ukraine, for engine testing at the aforementioned plant. This oil has been tested against oils currently offered by other companies. Comparison test results are reflected in a 43 page paper from the factory. The document clearly states that the new ICA oil has demonstrated a significantly higher quality. In the near future, representatives of the plant will visit the institute again to make a motivated decision on the use of this oil.
It should be noted that the strategic enterprises of Pakistan, a friendly and fraternal country, approached us with similar proposals, offering to supply their country with this oil.
It should be noted that when the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan was informed about the development of the ICA for engine oil for diesel engines of the latest generation and the positive test results of this oil, the Ministry also became interested in this oil and, in turn, applied for a sample for some tests.
At the same time, the Institute of Biochemistry of Biologically Active Substances of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus conducts fundamental research on the topic “Synthesis, chemical modification of biologically active substances and the creation of biologically active additives and preparations based on them”, the Institute of New Chemical Materials has conducted research on the synthesis of antimicrobial additives to lubricating oils and significant results have been obtained.
As mentioned above, if joint cooperation in basic research accelerates the integration of countries’ science into world science, joint application research also contributes to the economic development and protection of these countries. Especially when it comes to the supply of strategic products to these countries, for countries such as Ukraine and Pakistan, which have similar problems as Azerbaijan, the scale of this benefit is multiplying. Most importantly, they will be free from the import dependence of the hegemonic superpowers. Taking this factor into account, ICA considers it expedient to cooperate in the field of application with brotherly Turkey, as well as with Ukraine and Pakistan, and is currently holding discussions in this direction through TUBITAK and TUBA.
We believe that taking into account the realities of the Patriotic War, the emphasis of other research institutes of ANAS on similar scientific institutions of countries that are truly fraternal and friendly in international relations in Azerbaijan will lay the foundation for a new stage of scientific cooperation. And this will ensure further re-approchement of relations, successful exchange of experience and, ultimately, the creation of a single platform for cooperation. Another interesting aspect of the question is that in this way we express our gratitude to the fraternal and friendly countries that did not leave us alone in a difficult time for our Motherland – during the 44-day war.
May our friendship and brotherhood be eternal !!!