Students of the chemical faculty of BSU pass the professional practice at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
The fourth year students of the Faculty of Chemistry of the Baku State University will have the professional  practice at the Institute of Chemistry of Additive of ANAS within one month from February 19, 2018. The purpose of this practice is to demonstrate the knowledge of students received during their studies, as well as to attract the interest of talented young people to science for further involvement in scientific research at the level of magistracy and doctoral studies in the future.
On the first day of the meeting, the students were informed about the history of the creation and development of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives and about the research  carried out by the scientists. In addition, students were informed about the scientific activities of the institute’s laboratories, international relations, projects aimed at encouraging young scientists to science. The students were closely acquainted with the activities of the BSU’s basic department “Additives, materials, oils and coolants” located at  the Institute of Chemistry of Additives. It should be noted that lectures and seminars for bachelors and masters are regularly held at this department.
Students in groups of three people are carefully acquainted with the principles of the work of devices and scientific research conducted in individual laboratories. According to the order of the institute’s management, lectures are held in each laboratory, and then in accordance with the scientific research of the institute experiments are conducted.
It should be noted that the practice will end on March 19.