The Institute of Chemistry of Additives has published monograph  titled “Motor oils and additives for them”
The monograph “Motor oils and additives for them” authored by Elmira Nagiyeva Dr.Sci. in Chem., head of the laboratory “Multifunctional additives to motor oils” of Academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has been published. According to the institute, the writing of such a book is due to the very limited information about additives in the Azerbaijani language, the difficulties faced by students, masters, doctoral students and dissertators studying in various universities of the country.
The book first contains information about the origin, development and application of the science of chemistry of additives in the world literature.
The monograph focuses on motor oils and their additives. At the same time, the relationship between the formation and development of chemistry of additives as a free science and engine production is shown.
The book deals with antioxidant, anti-corrosion, detergent, depressant, viscosity and multifunctional additives, also  lubricant compositions. The experimental and practical development of the main type of additives has been described  from the beginning to the last years.
Researchers, university teachers, doctoral students, masters and other chemists working in the field of organic chemistry can benefit from the book prepared in an elegant design dedicated to the 110th anniversary of the world-famous scientist academician Ali Guliyev.