The Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS holds entrance exams for doctoral studies
Today, an entrance exam for doctoral studies for the 2021 academic year was held at academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives  of ANAS. The exam was attended by candidates in the specialty “Organic Chemistry” – 2306.01 under the supervision of the head of the Department of Science and Education of ANAS, Ph.D. Fail Kazimov.
According to the deputy director of the institute for scientific work, Dr.Sci. in Chem., Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, in accordance with the plan, an examination commission has been created at the institute to conduct a doctoral examination for Ph.D. preparation. The chairman of the commission was the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev; it included the deputy director for scientific work, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev, scientific secretary, Ph.D. Mehpara Safarova, leading scientists – Ph.D. Veli Kazimov, Ph.D. Nazar Nazarov. The result of the candidate who answered 50 questions in 90 minutes was considered satisfactory. The exam was successfully passed.
It should be noted that to get doctorate and dissertate announced at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives in 2021, 1 candidate for doctoral studies in the specialty “Organic Chemistry”, 1 candidate for doctoral studies in the specialty “Petrochemistry” and 1 candidate for a dissertation have positive results in exams in foreign language and philosophy, showing that they have passed to the next stage.
An exam in the specialty “Petrochemistry” will be held on April 5.