The Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS to discuss ways to increase the researchers’ activity
Today, a regular meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives  of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has taken place. Director of the Institute, Academician Vagif Farzaliev, said that the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers had lifted the limit on the number of employees in government institutions since May 31, 2020, so attendance at all employees at the research institute was restored. “However, some measures have been strengthened to prevent the spread of coronavirus. So, fines for not using a protective mask will be applied. At the same time, employees of scientific institutions should wear protective masks at the workplace too. Therefore, each employee must strictly comply with the prohibitions on public transport, both at work and on the way to and from work.
He instructed the heads of laboratories and relevant departments to monitor employee attendance and the use of protective masks, disinfectants, as well as compliance with the requirements for maintaining social distance in laboratories.
Then V.Farzaliev emphasized the importance of organizing the initial discussion of post-graduate student dissertations, observing guidelines for preparing for basic defense.
He also identified priorities for expanding the activities of researchers, especially young scientists and specialists, preparing their doctoral dissertations, and developing international relations for their integration into world science. To this end, from the next month, separate meetings are planned with the staff of each laboratory. He said that discussions will be held in accordance with the activities of these laboratories.
The status of the preparation of semi-annual reports for 2020 and the agenda were discussed, suggestions were made.